The scent of monoi oil transports us to heavenly beaches. The word “monoi” has become synonymous with holidays and warm sand. Known not only for its enchanting fragrance, but also for its exceptional virtues, this monoi oil deserves its place in your beauty case. In fact, it is considered one of Polynesian women’s beauty secrets.

Monoi oil and its virtues on your hair

For those who do not yet know, the word “monoi” means “fragrant oil”. It is a blend of copra oil (refined coconut oil) and Tiaré flowers (Thiaré Tahiti). To obtain a quality monoi oil, Tahitians macerate 10 tiare flowers in 1 litre of refined coconut oil for at least 10 days.

Thanks to the properties of coconut oil, your monoi is able to repair your lengths. If you have brittle or dull hair, this is the perfect solution. For your dry ends, just apply a few drops of this oil to your lengths. This allows you to restore the shine and suppleness of your hair. However, it is important to know that this treatment does not promote the growth of your hair. The properties of this oil allow you to protect your hair in summer and winter.
Monoi oil is easy to apply. If you wish to use it daily, simply apply it to your ends before your shower or before swimming. It can also be used as a substitute for your conditioner. Do you need to deeply nourish your hair? Make this treatment your hair mask. Apply it to your hair and leave the mask on for 30 minutes or overnight. This solution allows you to regain the volume of your hair. Rinse several times to remove any monoi oil residues.

Monoi oil, for soft and moisturised skin

Often considered a tanning oil, monoi oil does not contain a sun protection factor. Even if its fragrance reminds us of summer on a warm sandy beach, it is important to know that it is an after-sun treatment. The properties of this oil are capable of satinizing your skin. Its use also allows you to protect your skin while nourishing it. It relieves muscular pain and prevents stretch marks in pregnant women.

If you have dry skin, we advise you to apply this scented oil to your body after your shower. It is best to apply it to damp skin to ensure optimal penetration. You can also replace your moisturiser with monoi. For daily use, add a few drops of monoi oil to your bath water. This will give you a little bit of relaxation after a day’s work.
Monoi oil can also be used as a massage oil. In fact, Polynesians massaged their newborns with this fragrant oil to relax them. Also mix your oil with sand or a little sugar. This exfoliating action allows you to remove any dead skin.

Choosing the right monoi

Only a pure, high quality monoi oil allows you to enjoy all these benefits. It is therefore important to know how to choose your oil when you buy it. Buy your monoi in a specialist shop to be sure of its authenticity. You can also buy from the major brands.
To recognise pure monoi oil, take the time to read the information on the bottle. Your monoi must have the Appellation d’Origine “Monoi de Tahiti“. You should also choose models that contain more tiare flowers and copra oil.